研究生中文姓名:楊明松

• 收藏收藏:0

由於在人民幣匯率上的預測方法不多,因此,本研究嘗試用新的研究方法,即灰馬可夫鏈理論預測人民幣,且人民幣是管制匯率,因此,在與新台幣作一比較,比較管制匯率與非管制匯率在此模型上哪一種預測較理想。 在本研究中,研究方法有GM(1,1)預測模型、灰馬可夫鏈模型和灰馬可夫鏈模型的修正模型,並做預測值的MAPE之比較。 此研究發現,在人民幣與新台幣的匯率預測上,在Lewis平均絕對值百分比誤差(MAPE)預測能力等級分類上,灰馬可夫鏈模型可以被作為預測新台幣模型。

Methodology of the forecast of Renminbi Exchange Rate is few studied. The thesis attempts to apply a new method -Grey Markov Chain— to forecast Renminbi. Furthermore, as we have known that the exchange rate of Renminbi is controlled, while that of New Taiwan Dollars is freely fluctuated. In this study, applying Renminbi and New Taiwan Dollars as examples, we attempt to test whether the model is fitted for the controlled exchange rate or the freely-fluctuated exchange rate. The study adopts the following methods: GM(1,1)Forecast Model, Grey Markov Chain Model and Grey Markov Chain Revised Model, and compare the MAPEs of forecast value. The finding is, for the forecast of exchange rate between Renminbi and New Taiwan Dollars. Grey Markov Chain Model can be used as the forecast New Taiwan Dollars model for Lewis’s MAPE forecast capability ranking