研究生中文姓名:郭憲宗

• 收藏收藏:0

本研究主要探討跨國企業(multinational corporation)如何經營跨國品牌策(international brand strategy),從公司內外部研究分析國際品牌策略品牌和品牌操作方式,從文獻上引用推導公司的品牌策略施行研究方法。本研究透過質性研究的文獻探討以及深入訪談的方式,針對主要研究對象自行車產業(bicycle industry)的經理人或是公司行銷部門人員,進一步作深入訪談了解公司完整運作品牌行銷策略過程,從學術上來分析公司經營品牌策略和整體營運績效上達到的目標。 根據本研究結果,本研究之研究架構對其品牌策略皆有相當程度之影響。結論方面本研究根據品牌理論而成的具體做法與實行方向,利用三種方法來建立品牌忠誠度,分別是常會員俱樂部及資料庫行銷,並加入顧客關係管理(CRM)的概念,考量顧客需求,將原先只存在在自行車產品身上的光環及銷售忠實度,也轉換到其公司品牌身上,強化其公司品牌。 未來可運用以下方式來延伸本研究:(1)訪談方式的增加(2)運用較微觀的角度來探討的自行車品牌研究(3)以量化實證方式來驗證品牌策略影響因素對自行車跨國品牌策略之影響。

How does this research main discussion transnational enterprise manage the multi-national brand strategy, from the company exterior research analysis international brand strategy brand and the brand operating mode, quotes the inferential reasoning company from the literature the brand strategy execution research technique. This research penetration nature research literature discussion as well as the thorough way, sells the department personnel in view of the main research object manager perhaps the company, further makes the thorough understanding company integrity operation brand marketing strategy process, from academic comes up the analysis company to manage the goal which the brand strategy and the overall transport business achievements reaches higher authorities. The research literature and in the result obtains several important brands forming process as well as the brand promotion hand of a clock sizing is different can have many influences. According to this finding, research overhead construction this research all has influence the suitable degree to its brand strategy. Conclusion aspect this research the concrete procedure and the implementation direction which becomes according to the brand theory, uses three methods to establish the brand loyalty, respectively is often the member club and the information bank marketing, and joins the customer relates the management (CRM ) the concept, considers the customer demand, originally only will exist on the bicycle product body the corona and sells the loyal solidity, also will transform to its company brand body on, will strengthen its company brand. Below future might utilize the way to extend this research: (1) the way increase (2) utilizes the bicycle brand research which the comparatively microscopic angle discusses (3) by the quantification real diagnosis way to confirm the brand strategy influence factor to influence the bicycle multi-national brand strategy.

中文摘要 ...................... iii 英文摘要 ...................... iv 誌謝辭 ....................... vi 內容目錄 ...................... vii 表目錄........................ ix 圖目錄........................ x 第一章 緒論..................... 1   第一節 研究背景與動機.............. 1   第二節 研究問題與目的.............. 2   第三節 研究流程................. 3 第二章 文獻探討................... 5   第一節 跨國企業................. 5   第二節 品牌策略................. 6   第三節 全球自行車產業概況............ 28 第三章 研究方法................... 44   第一節 研究問題................. 44   第二節 研究架構................. 45   第三節 研究設計................. 47   第四節 資料分析................. 51 第四章 個案研究................... 52   第一節 巨大機械工業股份有限公司 ........ 52   第二節 美利達工業股份有限公司 ......... 60   第三節 愛地雅工業股份有限公司.......... 65   第四節 三家公司國際品牌策略分析......... 72 第五章 結論..................... 82   第一節 研究結論................ 82   第二節 管理實務意涵.............. 89   第三節 研究限制與未來研究........... 90 參考文獻  .................... .93 中文部分..................... 93 英文部分..................... 96

ㄧ、中文部分 Arnold, D. (1995),品牌保姆手冊—13種名牌產品推廣(林碧翠,李桂芬譯),時報文化,(原文於1995年出版)。 Aaker, D.A. (2000),Building Strong Brand,品牌行銷法則— 如何打造強勢品牌(沈雲驄,湯宗勳譯),台北:商業周刊,(原文於1998年出版)。 Aaker, D. A., & Beil, A. L. (1995),品牌經營(陽陽堂編輯部譯),台北:朝陽堂文化,(原文於1991年出版)。 Randall, G. (2000),塑造品牌的威力(蔡佩娟譯),台北:小知堂,(原文於1999年出版)。 于卓民(2000),國際行銷學,台北:智勝文化。 巨大工業股份有限公司公司,歷史沿革[線上資料],來源: http://www.giant-bicycles.com/zh-TW/page/1/ [1983, Norbember 14 ]。 石育賢(2004),汽、機、自行車產業年鑑(初版),工研院經資中心。 石育賢(2005),汽、機、自行車產業年鑑(初版),工研院經資中心。 李秋慧(1992),台灣廠商國際化下之品牌策略-產生條件與自創品牌之個案分析,國立台灣大學商研所未出版之碩士論文。 李雅伶(2000),中功率廣播電台市場定位研究—從電台形象和品牌個性之角度探討,國立政治大學廣播電視研究所未出版之碩士論文。 李瑞穎(1993),自創國際品牌競爭力之研究,國立政治大學企管所未出版之碩士論文。 林玲妃(1997),相逢何必曾相識—網際網路上的人際關係,國立台灣大學新聞研究所未出版之碩士論文。 施正成(2005),台灣自行車產業策略聯盟之關係探討,實踐大學工業產品設計學研究所未出版之碩士論文。 美利達工業股份有限公司,歷史沿革[線上資料],來源: http://www.merida.tw/about.asp?page=02 [1972, May 10]。 胡若堯(1994),自創品牌關鍵成功因素之研究,國立台灣大學商研 所未出版之碩士論文。 原其彬(2004),台灣自行車廠商在中國之產銷策略研究─以領導廠商之子公司為例,大葉大學國際企業管理研究所未出版之碩士論文。 陳文賓(2003),品牌定位與建立品牌權益行銷策略探討—以自行車台商於中國市場為例,國立台北大學企業管理研究所未出版之碩士論文。 陳時奮(1997),何時是建立國際品牌的時機,EMBA世界經理文摘,131, 33-45。 湯嘉祥(1998),高科技企業品牌策略之研究—宏碁電腦個案分析,國立政治大學企業管理研究所未出版之碩士論文。 黃蕙娟(1990),台灣企業自創品牌策略之研究,國立政治大學企業管理研究所未出版之碩士論文。 愛地雅工業股份有限公司公司,歷史沿革[線上資料],來源: http://www.idealbike.com.tw/idealbike/tc/sale.html [1980, Stptember 16]。 詹文良(1992),從不同觀點分析自創品牌策略之研究,國立台灣大學商學研究所未出版之碩士論文。 劉秀美(1994),台灣自行車產業品牌化決策之研究,政治大學企管所未出版之碩士論文。 蔡靜怡(1997),我國廠商國際自創品牌策略之研究,國立臺灣大學國際企業研究所未出版之碩士論文。 鄭漢彬(1995),中美日汽車品牌權益決定因素之研究,國立政治大學企業管理研究所未出版之碩士論文。 二、英文部分 Aaker, D. A. (1991). Managing brand equity. New York: Free Press. Aaker, D. A. (1996). Measuring brand equity across products and markets. California Management Review, 38(3), 102-120. Arnold, D. (1992). The handbook of brand management. Century Business: The Economist Books. Arnold, D. (1993). The handbook of brand management. Mass: Ad-dison-Wesley. Boyd. H. W. Jr., Walker. O. C. Jr. & Larreche. J. C. (1995). Marketing management- a strategic approach with a global orientation. (2nd ed). Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin. Buckley, P. J., & Casson, M. (1985). The economic theory of the mul-tinational enterprise. Macmillan Academic and Professional LTD, New York. Chernatony, L. D., & McWilliam G. (1989). Branding terminology the real debate. Marketing Intelligence and Planning, 3, 29-32. Chernatony, L. D. (1991). Formulating brand strategy. European Management Journal, 9(2), 194-200. Cravens, D. W. (1987). Marketing management (3rd ed). Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin. Doyle P. (1990). Building successful brands: The Strategic options. Journal of Consumer Marketing, 7(2), 5-20. Edmund, L. O. (1995) . Building and high-tech tools change the mar-keting landscape. Advertising Age’s Business Marketing, 80(2), 7-12. Farquhar, H. P. (1990). Managing brand equity. Journal of Advertis-ing Research, 3, 7-12. Joachimsthaler, E., & Aaker, D. A. (1997). Building brands without mass media. Harvard Business Review, 75(1), 39-50. Keller L. K. (1993). Conceptualizing, measuring, and managing cus-tomer-based brand equity. Journal of Marketing, 57(1), 7-17. Kotler, P. (1994). Marketing managenent:Analysis, planning, im-plementaton, and control (8th ed). Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall. Kotler, P. (1995). Marketing management: Analysis, planning, im-plementation, and control (9th ed). Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall. Mooij, M. K. (1998). Global marketing and advertising: Understand-ing culture paradoxes. London: Sage. Mudambi, S., Doyle, M. P., & Wong, V. (1997). An exploration of branding in industrial markets. Industrial Marketing Manage-ment, 26(5), 433-446. Onkvisit, S., & Shaw, J. J. (1991). The international dimension of branding: Strategic consideration and decision. International Marketing Review, 6(3), 22-34. Park, C. W., Jaworski, B. J., & Maclnnis, D. J. (1986). Strategic brand concept-image management. Journal of Marketing, 50(10), 135-145. Park, C. W., Milberg, S. A., & Lawson, R. (1991). Evaluation of brand extension: The role of product feature similarity and brand concept conxsistency. Journal of Consumer Research 8(9), 185-193. Tayor, S. J., & Bogdan, R. (1984). Introduction to qualitative re-search methods (7th ed). London: Wilsy. Urde, M. (1994). Brand orientation-A strategy for survival. Journal of Consumer Marketing, 11(3), 18-32. Wheelen, T. L., & Hunger, J. D. (1991). Strategic management and business policy, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Read-ing, Mass. William, G. M., & Chernatony, L. (1989).Branding terminology -The real debate.Marketing Intelligence and Planning, 3(2) , 29-32. Wimmer, R., & Dominick, J. (1997). Mass media research: An in-troduction (5th ed.). California: Wadsworth.